Oscars 2022, Winners Announced

The 94th Academy Awards, known as the Oscars, happened yesterday, and may I just say, it was quite a “hit”. The Oscars are the most anticipated artistic and technical awards in the film industry, it’s not just about the red carpet looks. Winning an Oscar is an incredible achievement! Congratulations to New Zealander Jane Campion winning Best Director!

Below is the complete list of all the winners and nominations. Were your predictions correct?


Best Sound – Dune

Nominations

Belfast, The Power of the Dog, West Side Story, No Time to Die


Best Production Design – Dune

Nominations

Nightmare Alley, The Power of the Dog, The Tragedy of Macbeth, West Side Story


Best Film Editing – Dune

Nominations

Don’t Look Up, tick, tick… BOOM!, The Power of the Dog, King Richard


Best Costume Design – Cruella

Nominations

Nightmare Alley, Dune, Cyrano, West Side Story


Best Cinematography – Dune

Nominations

Nightmare Alley, The Power of the Dog, The Tragedy of Macbeth, West Side Story


Best Short Documentary – The Queen of Basketball

Nominations

When We Were Bullies, Audible, Lead Me Home, Three Songs for Benazir


Best Animated Short Film – The Windshield Wiper

Nominations

Robin Robin, Affairs Of The Art, Boxballet, Beast


Best Cinematography – Dune

Nominations

Encanto, Don’t Look Up, The Power of the Dog, Madres paralelas


Best Visual Effects – Dune

Nominations

Spider-Man: No Way Home, Free Guy, No Time to Die, Shang-Chi and The Legend of The Ten Rings


Best Makeup and Hairstyling – The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Nominations

Dune, House of Gucci, Cruella, Coming 2 America


Best Adapted Screenplay – CODA

Nominations

The Lost Daughter, Dune, Drive My Car, The Power of the Dog


Best Original Screenplay – Belfast

Nominations

Don’t Look Up, Licorice Pizza, The Worst Person in the World, King Richard


Best Live-Action Short Film – The Long Goodbye

Nominations

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run, Please Hold, On My Mind, The Dress


Best Documentary Feature – Summer of Soul

Nominations

Ascension, Writing with Fire, Flee, Attica


Best Supporting Actor – Troy Kotsur (Dune)

Nominations

Kodi Smit-McPhee, J.K Simmons, Ciarán Hinds, Jesse Plemons


Best Supporting Actress – Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)

Nominations

Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog), Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter), Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard), Judi Dench (Belfast)


Best International Feature Film – Drive My Car

Nominations

Flee, Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom, The Hand of God, The Worst Person in the World


Best Director – Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)

Nominations

Kenneth Branagh (Belfast), Ryusuku Hamaguchi (Drive My Car), Steven Spielberg (West Side Story), Paul Thomas Andersen (Licorice Pizza)


Best Animated Feature – Encanto

Nominations

Luca, Flee, The Mitchells vs. the Machines, Raya and the Last Dragon


Best Original Song – No Time To Die (Billie Eillish, FINNEAS)

Nominations

Dos Oruguitas (Lin-Manuel Miranda), Somehow You Do (Diane Warren), Be Alive (Beyoncé, DIXSON), Down to Joy (Van Morrison)


Best Actress – Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)

Nominations

Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter), Kristen Stewart (Spencer), Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos), Penélope Cruz (Madres paralelas)


Best Actor – Will Smith (King Richard)

Nominations

Andrew Garfield (tick, tick…BOOM!), Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog), Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos), Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)


Check out the Oscar red carpet winners here.